How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I'm looking to buy a property at auction. Under the proprietor

Resolved Question:

Hi
I'm looking to buy a property at auction. Under the proprietor register is a restriction that the provisions of section 172 of the housing and regeneration act must be complied with. I understand the seller is some kind of social housing company. Family Mosaic Housing.What does this mean?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
1. Dear Gareth, essentially, when you bid at auction for this property, the sale is not guaranteed to happen. The social housing company, Family Mosaic Housing then requires the consent of the Regulator before the sale goes through. Accordingly, if this is a social housing property, you need to be able to show that you fall within the class of persons, the social housing was intended to benefit. Then once you are approved as a suitable person for the social housing, then the Regulator will give Family Mosaic Housing the consent necessary for the sale to go through. It is only then that you will get title to the house and be allowed to live there. Normally, a social housing body, such as Family Mosaic Housing will pre-approve people to bid at any auction of their housing stock, so as to prevent non-eligible people bidding. This then ensures someone doesn't bid who is not going to be approved by the Regulator as someone suitable for the social housing stock. Section 172 of the Housing & regeneration Act is the provision which provides that the consent of the Regulator is required for the sale to go through.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your expert will receive no payment for answering your Question so there is no incentive to answer any further Questions.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thankyou. So i bid, exchange contracts and make payment - if I am not approved am i given back my deposit?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
3. Yes. I would suggest that you ascertain the requirements of the social housing company, Family Mosaic Housing before you bid as otherwise, you might simply be wasting your time. In this way, you will avoid having any deposit monies tied up for a length of time.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10409
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions