How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

We are a web development company that also hosts sites. Our

Resolved Question:

We are a web development company that also hosts sites. Our T&C's clearly state that all our clients must ensure that any content or images are copyright to them or they have paid for the right and we can not be held liable. We have just had a call saying a client is breaching copyright on images so I have stated they need to take this to the client not us as we are not able to confirm but if they get a court order we would then remove the images but not before. Is this the correct thing to do?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. Technically speaking you can be sued for using the material in your customers websites, as you are using the material in the course of business. That said it is your customers website and they have requested that you use this material and given you assurances they are entitled to - if the owner of the copyright sued you, you would have to in turn sue your customer. However in this circumstance you have done the right thing, and it is for the customer to remedy the issue. What you need to do in the future: (i) Ask all customers for an Indemnity in respect of any third party claims for IP infringement (ii) Reserve the right in your absolute discretion to suspend or remove any website or content that you believe is infringing third party IP rights. In the mean time, say to the customer 1. either consent to you removing the website until the matter is resolved or 2. you will hold them liable for any losses costs or expenses arising from any claim against you. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Can I assist you any further? I would be most grateful if you could rate my answer? Thank you kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I dont need anything else thank you for your advice on this. The site isnt allowing me to rate you but if and when it does i am happy to rate you.ThanksDavid
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. You should be able to rate me now? If I can assist any further please let me know? Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3522
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions