How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69777
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is there any benefit in being represented by a solicitor in

Resolved Question:

Is there any benefit in being represented by a solicitor in a simple traffic case of excess alcohol where the accused will plead guilty?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Hello what was the alcohol reading?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
52
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Just to add some more background, the breath test was taken after police stopped at an accident involving the car / driver and damage to a third party garden wall. There were no other parties involved or injuries. The accident was as a result of said driver avoiding another vehicle which did not stop.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
???? Anything further you can add?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
How did he come to collide with a wall while avoiding another driver?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
After turning a corner, the driver was faced with the third party diving on the wrong side of the road,and in order to avoid a head-on collision, the only option was to veer left into the garden wall of another party. The speed at the time was around 15mph.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
Is he charged with drink driving alone or also driving without due care and attention?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Charge was drink driving alone / excess alcohol, no other offence.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
It is generally better to have representation than to self represent. There are lots of reasons for it. However, he won't get legal aid and so will have to pay privately and the cost is obviously something to consider. The reality is that the reading is in the lowest sentencing bracket and even though the offence is aggravated by the fact of an accident, it doesn't change the sentencing bracket. It is quite unlikely that a solicitor would make a material difference to sentence on these facts. Using a solicitor probably would make the experience more comfortable for him but no more than that. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69777
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
That's very helpful thanks Jo, good advice. Matter is concluded!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 12 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions