How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our landlord is attempting to take action against us

Resolved Question:

Our landlord is attempting to take action against us for rent arrears, however we only have six weeks left in the tenancy and the arrears amount to less than the deposit. What action can she take against us and how should we proceed?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.For now please let me know how many weeks you are in arrears by?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we paid about 1/3 of the monthly rent due on March 16th. We gave notice to leave the property on May 16th.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
So overall as of now how many weeks are you in arrears?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm not sure - the rental period is monthly. Rent was due two weeks ago and we paid 1/3 of the amount due.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We paid in full for all previous months.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok - then the Landlord can ONLY take action where you are 2 months or more in arrears.As you are not the Landlord can't do anything. In theory you could just wait and leave at the end of the term. Even then because you wont be 2 months in arrears the Landlord can't do anything.But if you tell the Landlord where you are going to could issue Court proceedings for any debt, less the deposit rent held.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Alex!Can the landlord not claim against us for the unpaid rent as soon as it becomes due, without seeking possession? I ask only because she has hired a lawyer so must think she has something to gain by threatening action.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Only a Court Judgment, NOT an order for possession. He needs 2 months arrears for that.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok. So how does the court judgment process work? Sorry to keep asking but it seems like that what she may be going for.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
They issue a Court claim, that is sent to you. Then you can admit or deny it.But they can NOT evict you.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok - how long does it take? Might we be out of the property by then?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes I am sure you will. Takes about a week to send the claim to you. You can deny it and then its set down for a hearing. Whole process takes about 4 months.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ah ok. At which point it would surely just be quicker to collect from the deposit?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes, but its his right to issue Court proceedings. You can't stop that. But whether they will be effective especially if you leave is another matterDoes that clarify?|Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It does. Is a judge likely to enforce if there's a deposit available to claim against?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes Judges do that.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes, thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, thanks.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Thank you in advance. Have a great week.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions