How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoon, I feel unfairly dealt with by my car insurance

Customer Question

Good afternoon,
I feel unfairly dealt with by my car insurance commpany ,( A & A Group) and i want to know if there is anything i can do.
My car insurance policy run out in February, i did compare insurers before then and found a cheaper quote, so i decided not to renew. They have proceeded to renew it without me signing any documents and taken £135.05 from my account. I did not know this till i got a letter from them that they were not able to take the money. i asked why they tried to take money from my account when i have not sighed a renewal, only to be told that they have renewed it automatically. The worse part is when i called to tell them that the premium has been taken out of my account plus additional £30 for late payment. I was told to go and sort that out with my bank because they are not stupid, if they had taken the money they will be aware. I told them i have called my bank and it is confirmed that the payment has been taken. They even charged me £67.00 for cancelling a policy that i have not signed for. Since the 8th of march, i have had calls and letters demanding the £67.00. I received a debt recovery threat with addition charges and legal charges for debt recovery cost, so i called them to tell them again that i have contacted my bank and it is on my bank statement that the payment of £135.05 has been paid to them. After 50 minutes of argument, i was told that i was right , they have received the payment on the 29th of february 2016. And , all they could say to me was , i should ignore all the calls and letters, debt threat and all because they will deduct the £67.00 from the payment they have received and kept for a month and harassed me for, and refund the balance to my account. Please advice.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.How much are you out of pocket by please at the moment?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hello Alex, i do not believe its a matter of how out of pocket i am. This company took a payment from me without my approval, denied it, kept it for a month and harassed me with calls and letters demanding another payment. I received a letter to pay or be handed over to debt collectors and bare the cost, only to turn around to say they received the payment a month earlier.
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
What is it you would like to achieve please?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What do you think I can do?
Expert:  Ash replied 8 months ago.
If you are out of pocket then you could sue for loss and damage. If its below £10,000 it would be a small claim so you wouldnt need a Solicitor and you would be able to issue a claim online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.ukIf you want something else then your only recourse would be to complain to the Financial Ombudsman or Trading Standards. Trading Standards is now run by the CAB but you can complain here: https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/consumer/get-more-help/report-to-trading-standards/However in terms of the Ombudsman, you need to write and complain to the Company first of all. They will investigate this and give you a final response.Only once you have a final response can you complain to the Ombudsman. But they do offer a free, independent service and can be located at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.ukBut those are your options:1) Court2) Trading Standards3) OmbudsmanCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?ALex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions