How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

After trying to claim against an eye injury I have been dropped

Resolved Question:

After trying to claim against an eye injury I have been dropped by the solicitor after two and half years. They have based there decision in a barristers opinion of a 50/50 win and neither were willing to peruse the case, however I don't feel they put forward the relevant points and focuses on matters that we irrelevant. Now no other solicitor will take it on and I'm nearly out of time. What can I do and is there a redress procedure?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Did you ask your Solicitors for a second opinion from a Barrister please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm undecided about the phone as yet as I've just paid 56 pound for this.
The solicitor got a second opinion which was the same 50/50 response. They however didn't mention again about the fact there was a document stating no PPE was required, they focuses on the fact no PPE was being worn!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - were proceedings ever issued?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I don't think so. What does that actually mean? When the barrister responding for the second time that was it really.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - proceedings issued means a claim was submitted to Court. If not then you have to do this 3 years otherwise the claim is time barred.As for getting someone else to do it, you are free to seek an opinion from another firm of Solicitors. They will get you to sign a form of authority for the transfer of papers and you can get another Barrister to look at it. It may be that it really is 50/50 because you need 51% to win in Court. If it is then you may not get a no win no fee, but may be able to pursue a claim if you pay a Solicitor private. If you are confident in your case this may be an option.But your existing Solicitors may want an undertaking on costs, that if you win their costs are paid.But unless your agreement with your Solicitors stop you, then you are entitled to go to a different firm and seek alternative advice. But you cant force your old Solicitors to act for you, if they consider prospects not enoughCan I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Proceedings weren't issued then because I'm running out of time. I'm annoyed it took over two and half years to come to the conclusion, other solicitors have said they aren't interested based in all the info given and aren't willing to try and make headway,so far,I can't persuade them to focus on the right areas. The parts about the old solicitors claims are all valid, they will want paying if I go solo and win. So it probably isn't worth the risk of doing it alone as there's probably be nothing left . Is there anything I can do about the solicitors taking so long? I feel they have heap prised it all by dragging there feet.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes indeed. If proceedings were not issued then they ought to be within 3 years.You can't do anything about Solicitors taking so long as things do. But try complaining to the firms Complaints Partner, they will have someone designated.You may even have legal cover if you have home or motor insurance that could cover you.Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was an industrial accident where I spiked my eye on a metal spike that had been left sticking out by whoever had installed it. The document to get me to do the work said no ppe required as it was a working college and not a building site, the accident happened and I was not wearing glasses when I went into the ceiling void where the accident happened. The opposition all denied everything which they would do, my solicitor and barrister decided I couldn't win because no one had asked me to go into the ceiling void and I did it off my own back so took my own risk!!! Do you think I have a case or are they right.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I think based on what you have said, you do have a case.You had no PPEDoes that help?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's what I think but have no where to go with it. Even online solicitors don't want it when I say that two barristers have dropped it. Screwed I think !
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck in any event

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions