How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a relatively recent amputee being threatened verbally

Resolved Question:

I am a relatively recent amputee being threatened verbally & now physically abused by a well known 'bully' in the town I live. Many incidents are on CCTV in my local pub & on my home CCTV when he called round to threaten me. He is known for bullying people who are unable to fight back !! ..
Numerous incidents have ben witnessed by friends & strangers alike. How relevant this 'bully's' friend & drinking associate being a Policeman is, I don't know, but I somehow thinks he feels 'covered by his friendship.
What can I do ?? ..
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.I assume you want to stop the harassment? Have you reported it to the Police at all please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No - not yet
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
***********
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok, you should. This could be considered as harassment and the Police could warn the person and if they ignore it, take action and prosecute them.Or if you dont want to be contacted by this person you can take civil action for harassment.You would need to complete form N208:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n208-eng.pdfAnd N16a:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdfThe Court would list the matter for hearing and decide whether to make an order to stop this person contacting you. If the Court does and they breach it, this is contempt of Court which they could be warned, fined or sent to prison.If you want a telephone call that is an additional service, but I can call if you wish.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks - do I complete BOTH forms at the same time. Can this be done for me ?? .. The bully is married into the local 'travellers community' known for violence !! .. What sort of protection can I seek or expect ?? ..
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes you need to complete both forms. Yes, you can get a Solicitor to do this. If you get the Court you will have protection from the Court so if granted ANY contact, can result in prison potentially.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thanks again - If I obtain a solicitor, in what field should they specialise ?? ..
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Its just general civil litigation. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advanceAlex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Finally, can a witness be forced by the court to divulge their knowledge of the bullying ?? ..
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
There can be a witness summons yes.They can be made to attend Court.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK thanks.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice