How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have an "amenity green" in front of our house as do the

Customer Question

We have an "amenity green" in front of our house as do the other 20 houses surrounding the green. It appears according to our enquiries that the land may be "crown land" as the developer liquidated before the council took over the land & nobody as far as we have been able to establish owns the land i.e. all 3 local authorities, church commissioners etc. How can we register an interest to ensure we are made aware if someone attempts buying the land from the crown?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Dear Phil, you can register what is known as a "Caution Title" in the Land Registry whereby you register an interest against an unregistered piece of land, if this is unregistered land. However, if it is registered land, then you must register a caution against dealings or an inhibition. Both methods are available to you under the Land Registration Act, 2002. However, the impact of both of these manoeuveres is that you will merely be told if someone is registering a new title or ownership. You won't be able to prevent the new ownership being registered. So be aware of the limitations which this type of approach brings.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Instead, I would suggest that you seek to buy out the rights to this piece of land so that you come to own it. This involves looking at the liquidation documents of the building company to see if the land was dealt with and if not, as you suggest, then you approach the Treasury solicitor to seek to purchase the piece of land. It will be of no use to anyone else, so you will have a willing seller. You will only need to offer a fair market value - which will be low - in order to come to own this strip. I would suggest this is a much better and more practical method of dealing with the issue as registering cautions can come back to bite you, if you meet someone who realises this strip is of value to you and the other residents.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. Please Rate the Answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Quick supplementary - should we band together or allow one household to attempt to buy with caveats about use?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. I would advise you to band together. I regret to say that if you allow one to buy the caveats, this suddenly creates an imbalance in the relationship between all the households and muddys the waters. This household then holds the legal rights and the whip hand!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
5. You are welcome. Best wishes.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice