How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We purchased a new car on 19th March and we are unhappy about

Resolved Question:

We purchased a new car on 19th March and we are unhappy about certain aspects when driving it . If this cannot be resolved by the garage , what are our rights? Can we change our minds about the purchase of the vehicle?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Could you please explain your situation a little more?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is the £38.00 in addition to the £34.00 already paid?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Only if you want me to call you, otherwise we can speak online.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes on line please.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Could you please explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The main issue is that the car has an electronic handbrake and is meant to have an anti roll mechanism. This does not seem to be working at all times . There is an element of safety involved which we are unhappy about, and should the garage not be able to resolve this to our satisfaction and peace of mind , what is our position.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Is that the main aspect the handbrake not working? Is it manual or automatic?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The car is manual , the handbrake is electronic which is arelatively new device in the UK . The car is a Jeep.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have a Mercedes which has one. But its just the handbrake which is cause for concern?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And the anti roll device which is meant to hold the car for a short time . We are going to discuss it with the garage tomorrow , but we need to know if we the " cooling off period" which applies to other purchases applies to a car.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you purchase it at the dealer or online?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dealer
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - in that case there is no cooling off period, contrary to popular belief. If you purchase at a distance then you have 14 days from receipt of the goods.However under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 goods must be defective free for 6 months.This means you can demand a repair free of charge. They should fix it and it shouldnt be hard to do so. If not then you would be entitled to reject the car, although they may try and argue you could leave the car parked in first gear to prevent it moving.But under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 goods must be free from defects for 6 months.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Parking the car is not the issue. It is when one is approaching a junction at gradient the only way not to roll back is to ride the clutch which is very unsatisfactory. The anti roll does not seem hold to give the driver time to operate the accelerator.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. But please see above you have a right to have the car free from defects for 6 months under the consumer rights act 2015.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your time and response. Perhaps we will get back to you after seeing the dealer. We note the consumer rights act.
Thanks
AJones
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sure. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. The question does not close and you can ask further questions. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice