How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

A hedge of 15 or so Leylandii was planted about 30 years ago,

Resolved Question:

A hedge of 15 or so Leylandii was planted about 30 years ago, some 12 inches in from the boundary, inside my sister's neighbours garden. It has flourished, grown tall (though, according to planning authority, not so tall as to adversely affect her property) and has thickened out so that, at the base, several feet now grow into her garden and are in danger of pushing over the garden fence. Under common law the hedge was trimmed from my side until about 6 years ago when her husband died. Since then, she has asked the neighbour many times to do something about it (at 86 she cannot do it herself and does not really have funds to pay a gardener to do it). Neighbour refuses to do it or accept any responsibilities, and relations have completely broken down. It's causing her great distress and anguish. Does she, at law, have any remedy ?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
1. Dear Alan, the law in this situation gives a "self help" remedy in that it allows the person into whose property the Leylandii is overgrowing the right to cut back the Leylandii to the midpoint line of the boundary. Any roots which are transgressing over the midpoint line of the boundary may also be cut by digging a trench on the boundary and cutting back the roots. However, the law does not give an injunction compelling your neighbour to cut back their Leylandii. It will give money damages if the Leylandii harms the wall. However, then, the damage will be done and money damages won't be much use. So, even though you state your sister doesn't have the funds to pay a gardener to cut back this Leylandii, this is the remedy available to her at law and whether someone else does it or a gardener, this is how she must help herself. Otherwise the law does not compel the neighbour to cut it and if you litigate it, you will be left to cut it and deal with it as you can.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 12 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert receives no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice