How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My name is***** and I'm writing on behalf of a

Resolved Question:

Hi
My name is***** and I'm writing on behalf of a friend. Her 12 year old brother, C, lives with her on the basis of a Special Guardianship Order, along with her her son (10yrs) and daughter (7yrs). A week ago today she discovered that her brother had sexually abused her daughter and duly contacted the police.
C was arrested and interviewed but not charged. Instead he was bailed into the care of the Local Authority. As she is the only witness neither the police nor the local authority are allowing her to see C even though she holds parental responsibility, and is happy for contact to be supervised. C's mother was murdered last year and his father is homeless and uncontactable.
Two questions:
Bearing in mind that C has not been charged with any offense, cvan the police bail him into the care of the Local Authority without parental consent?
Can the police and social services prevent my friend from having contact with C?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstHave the local Authority spoken to your friend at all?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Only when she has rung them. No one has visited either so apart from lack of communication they have no idea about his routines, likes dislikes or most importantly his history and the needs arising from that.C has suffers a life time of abuse. His mother was murdered last summer but the trial didn't conclude until a few months ago, and his maternal grandfather is due in court in May charged with 19 counts of sexually abusing children. He also has a diagnosis of ADHD and is in receipt of disability living allowance.C's sister understands that he can't come home until safety plans, and appropriate therapeutic support for both her daughter and C has been put in place. However she believes that the actions of the local authority are likely to do C significant harm and perpetrator or not he is still 12 years old.I didn't realise how angry it makes me, Thanks Moray
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
I am not surprised - this is absolutely unacceptable.Whatever the circumstances your friend has Parental Responsibility for the child and HAS to be consulted even if there are evidential problems involvedIt appears that there have been no Care proceedings instigated and without those the Social Services have no right to have the child in their care without the agreement of your friend.This is an issue for which Legal Aid is still available and your friend should see a local family law specialist as a matter of urgencyI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
You are welcome - Your friend may find this group helpfulwww.frg.org.uk

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions