How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I wish to obtain the following information from the police A

Resolved Question:

I wish to obtain the following information from the police
A copy of the force wide incident number for the report of stalking
A GMP report of the crime (pages 1-9)
Action board pages 1-7
and my email correspondence
, This was somehow linked to me on a Suspicion of harassment case that completely lacked evidence and any substantiating claim to harassment, Furthermore, I strongly believe that is claim was made maliciously, That the Police have fabricated and manipulated evidence to try and make charge stick.
I want absolutley everything about me that I can legally get and them I wish to confront the GM Police about this
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help youJust to confirm you have already tried the Police and IPCC? What did they say please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
After having been questioned Novemeber 2014, I confronted them about the the following.
Why did i need to be questioned when this issue had drawn to a conclusion in July 2014. and the Police were told that the complainant was doing this maliciously and that they have no evidence to suggest anything had happened.
I also confronted them about their evidence just to actually prove that they have any substancial evidence to support why they had to question me. They didn't give a straight answer and were actually suprised that it came to this. but they are not very forthcoming they expect their officer to do a proper investigation but this will be review should a situation arise. I feel that is not good enough as they are trying to skirt away from the real issue.
I also confronted them on the police notice which was full of lies by the police of which I could prove. but they have not repsonded
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Have you already requested the documents from the Police or via IPCC?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes, they put me in touch with the information and compliance who hold this information but I have waited for this far too long and they have not responded
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
OK - now you can complain to the Information Commissioner. They have a limited time to give you this information under the Data Protection Act 1998 or the Freedom of Information Act 2000.This means you can now submit a complaint to the ICO, they are independent and can examine your complaint for free at: www.ico.org.ukOr you can apply to Court for disclosure of these documents. You would need to complete form N244:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdfThere would be a Court fee of £155 and you would have to attend Court for a hearing.I would therefore try the ICO first.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes,I wish to put a claim in to the Civil litigation Unit at Greater Manchester Police for Lost earnings and Legal expenses occured thus far, could you advise on what would be the best way to approach this?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I think that is everything,Thank you for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Hello.I'm afraid the answer above is incorrect.In short, you are seeking their records upon you under a SAR?Please do not complain to the ICO as it will explode in your face.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Sadly if you request via SAR then if refused your next avenue is the ICO, that is what they are there for to adjudicate on SAR matters.ALex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice