How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 726
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Sorry to bother you but my mother has dementar and had just

Customer Question

hi sorry to bother you but my mother has dementar and had just gone into a nursing home and she has left me with her rings, watch and earings, plus a glass cabinet filled with orniment's which when she was ok , she said that if anything happened to her I could keep she lived with me for 10 months and before that I looked after her for 7 years my brother and his wife also have 40,000 in cash of hers, which half of that they stole cashing in a life insurance policy of my fathers 7 years ago without my mothers permission, I was my fathers only child although my mother had 3 children, she now hates me because I can't cope with her any more, but I have a letter signed and witnessed saying that I could keep everything, but my half brother wants to collect everything and also says I cant have no money , how do I stand please
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try and assist you. Please may I ask - did either your mother or your father have a will? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
yes but my brother is nearly 80 and has told me the money is there but has told my daughter that the money is all gone and I do not want to let the jewellery or the glass cabinet go,and as it is in my house I just wondered where I stood
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello A few more questions: - what did you fathers will say?- who dealt with your fathers estate and obtained probate after his passing? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
it said that the money had to be shared between me my brother and my daughter, after my mothers passing, but she has not passed yet, but he has told me that he wants to remove the glass cabinet and items inside and her jewellery but my mother gave me a signed and witnessed letter to say that if anything happed then I should keep everything to gether in my house which she signed, but it was my sister-in-law that claimed the policy and it wasn't until christmas 2014 that my mother and her had a blazing row that my brother found out about it, when my mother accused her of stealing I don't want to let the bits go and loose everything
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. Just so I can try and get to the bottom of this for you - would you say the following is correct: - Your dad's will left everything to your mum?- you are worried that your brother./ sister in law have managed to claim a policy for your father and they may have kept this for themselves rather then giving this to your mum?- you are worried about the validity of a letter by your mum - giving you some of her possessions? is that all correct if so -- 1) does your mothers will also say that everything is to be split between you and your brother when she passes?2) has your mother made any new will?2) does the will say that these certain possessions will be yours or is it simply the letter? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
1. between me my brother and my daughter
2. no new will
3. says all that is left in my house is mine
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 8 months ago.
HelloThank you for your response.As your mother is still alive then there is no reason for you to hand over the items that are in your possession now.If you mother were to pass, as the will allows for all assets to pass to you - then you should argue at that time that they belong to you anyway.In respect of your fathers policy - as it appears your father left everything to your mother - then this money is your mothers. If you are concerned that this has not been kept for your mother but spent by your brother then you should ask for full disclosure as to what was paid out and if any has been spent how this was spent. If you remain concerned then you should consider reporting this to the police as possible fraud.Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist furtherKind RegardsPlease kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice