How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have just received a sjpn /70. I have already submitted

Resolved Question:

I have just received a sjpn for 96/70. I have already submitted a guilty plea online however I am now concerned if I have done the right thing. I am also unsure about timescale. The offence was on 04/10/15 it seems like a long time lapsed to be able to still bring this to court. Should I have pleaded guilty as this now means I am not required to attend. I am very worried about the outcome?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.What was the date of information on the Court summons please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The letter was issued on 23/03/16
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Sadly it is in time as they have 6 months to prosecute you. Do you have any other points on your licence?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
3 being processed currently for seperate speeding offence in July 15, not yet showing on my licence. I also checked online last night and not showing. Worried if I get 9 points for the current offence. And worried that they will not see the 3 being processed (although I'm sure another speeding offence will not go in my favour).
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok - it all goes on date of offence. Clearly if you get 12 points in all you are liable for disqualification under the totting up procedure. For 96 in a 70 zone you are liable to get a fine, 4-6 points OR disqualified for 7-28 days.Therefore you wont get 9 points.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have included mitigating circumstances & additional info such as my need to travel to & from school everyday (with my 10 & 8 year old), to and from work approx 25 miles a day and need to travel as part of my full time job. Will this help at all as disqualification would be detrimental?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
No, that wont make any difference, but you are likely to get points as this is more of a deterrent than a short disqualification.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So have I done the right thing by already submitting a guilty plea?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes. That will lean more towards the lower end of points as you get a discount for early guilty plea.Does that help? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
And sorry are you also saying that they will be able to see and be aware of the offence in July?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Only if its been added to your licence at that point. Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
And if I got 9 points for this current offence on top of the 3 in proce
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Correct. But as I have said you are likely to only get 4-6 for the 96mph.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I appreciate that It may be 4-6 points however I would still like to understand worse case. So if I were to get 9 on top of the 3 in process, totalling 12 what would happen along the line?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You would be disqualified for 6 months, but your licence would be clean after that.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry but feeling very scared so just need to be 100% clear.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Can you see the above?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Right ok, I think though this is why I am so nervous because if they believed they were giving me 9 points (with no other points already on licience) then this in isolation would not lead to disqualification but if they were aware of the 3 would they then consider less points to avoid disqualification?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
The range is 4-6 points OR disqualification. You are likely to get the lower end of points because it acts as a warning as its on your licence for 3 years.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes thank you. I feel more informed now.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck. Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will do, thank you. Kind Regards.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Thanks and enjoy the rest of your day. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice