How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been hit with a legal bill service charge

Resolved Question:

I have been hit with a legal bill for missed service charge payment on a property I rent out. My re-direct mail didn't reach me and as such I wasn't aware the payment was due. As soon as I found out I paid the Service Charge but have been asked to pay the associated legal costs with the action taken against me. Service Charge Amount owing was £800, the legal costs I have being asked to pay are £1200 with £120 these relating to court fees although I was able to pay what I owed before a CCJ. The legal costs seem excessive action and an in-proportionate amount for a debt that was less than 6 months old. (I also have a long history of paying on time)
I have made a compliant against the building management company as to their rigour of their process in making in contact. I feel they could have made more effort to phone and they choose not to use an email address they had previously corresponded with me on.
Is there any option for me to get these fees reduced or exempt as I have paid what I am owed and are not the law firms client. Law firm are now stating they will take legal action against me if I do not pay within 7 days.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Have you asked for a breakdown of these costs please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes - All I have been provided with is
Arrears: £868.01
Interest: £10.25
Legal Costs: £990.00
Court Costs: £80.00
Court Fees: £115.00
Land Registry Fee: £3.00
Less Payment Made: -£878.26
Current Balance: £1188.00I asked for a breakdown of the legal costs but this is all they have provided. Should I request more detail.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can do that. The court fee and Land Registry fees will be payable sadly.But you can ask for a breakdown of the £990. This is because they will keep a detailed work print of what has been done, you can ask to see this and challenge it if necessary.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As I am not the client and have settled the debt Is there anything that would mean that these legal costs are attributed to me and must be paid by me. They seem excessive and disproportionate. I will pay the court fees.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would agree. But its only the legal fee of £990 which you can dispute. Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex,Do you have any advice on which grounds I will be able to challenge. What would be their next steps if I continued to not pay them? Would they have any grounds to take action against me?Clare
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I assume there are already Court proceedings in place due to the costs. If you did not pay them they could get a charge on your property for the debt and seek a Court order to sell. All of this would of course increase any legal costs owing. Does that clarify Clare? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think so - If I am understanding you correctly you are dvising to pay the outstanding amount and other than disouting how the costs got so high - just pay them
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I would certainly consider doing that. I am sorry its not better news but it could get out of control. Does that clarify? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that clarifies - thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice