How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8704
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I have been in an Iva 5 years, the first year I was

Resolved Question:

I have been in an Iva for over 5 years, the first year I was in I earned more than I paid so they had a meeting with the creditors to allow my payments to be extended by a further 16 months followed by 3 months housekeeping. My final payment is due in August, but they are now asking for my payslips for this last year and bank statements also. I was under the understanding that I had extended payment term not Iva and am now concerned that i am going to have more to pay. Is this right?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.
Do you mean that in the first year you earned less which is why the payments were extended?Final payment in respect of the 5 years of final payment in respect of the 5 years +16 months +3 months is due in August?In August, will you have paid all money due under the agreement?Why don’t you want to give them payslips and bank statements? You are under a duty to cooperate with the administrator and there is no way around that.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
In the first year I was paying £200/month as requested, but I should have paid them more as I had earned more, and this was only noticed by them in my final year, which I did not have the funds at that time to pay in one payment hence the extension, but I was under the impression that once I had paid these payments that my Iva would be over. In August this year I would have been in my Iva for 6years 4months, and am now concerned that once I give them this years payslips and bank statements that they are going to expect more payments and hence another extension. I have the paperwork they need ready to post to them on Monday, but I was under the impression that it was a 5 year term, and was hoping that it would have been finished by now. I ended up in an IVA due to my wife leaving the marital home and me in debt, and thought at the time this was the best thing for me to do, but wish I had just gone a debt management plan instead.
Expert:  F E Smith replied 9 months ago.
An IVA does not have to be for 5 years. I have heard of 6 and 7 years and one of 17 years but I don’t know how accurate that 17 years is. Provided the debtor has cooperated with the supervisor and been open and honest with information with regard to income, once it reaches the end of its time, and the certificate of completion is obtained, that is the end of it. It cannot be extended. However until that certificate of completion is obtained it can still be extended and there is no reason why it could not be extended again depending on the circumstances. All the supervisor is interested in is maximising the payment to creditors
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8704
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for explaining this to me, the way it was said to me was that it was a 60month term. Hopefully after I have sent the paperwork in I will be able to pay if they request more money and complete my Iva from there.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice