How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46181
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am currently on long term sick leave and have been since

Customer Question

I am currently on long term sick leave and have been since September last year. I was receiving SSP which has now ended. Although technically still employed l am still awaiting a date for spinal operations l require and would not envisage being able to return to work this year.
As I was 60 last year I have had to start drawing down on my pension to survive. My wife is in full time employment.
Firstly am l entitled to claim any other benefit. Also l understand that I am able to claim my holiday entitlement from my employer. Is this correct. Do l have to wait until the end of the holiday year, in this case the 31st December this year, to claim this?
Any advise you can provide would be gratefully appreciated
Kind regards
Stephen
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello how long have you worked there for?
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46181
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
How long have you worked there for please?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
HelloI am unable to access your response to my question. Can you please assistThank you.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello I have not been able to repsond yet as I am still waiting for a response to my initial query above which is how long you have worked there for? Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have worked here for 10 years this MayRegards
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for clarifying. If you are on long term sick leave then your options on income are as follows:
• Sick pay – however that has now run out so you can no longer rely on that
• Government benefits – your potential entitlement to benefits is a complex matter and your eligibility will depend on your personal circumstances. To find out if you are likely to get any benefits please use the following tool: http://www.entitledto.co.uk/benefits-calculator/startcalc.aspx?e2dwp=y
• Insurance – you or the employer may have had a loss of income or some other kind of health insurance in place which could cover you if you are not working due to ill health
• Holidays – you continue to accrue holidays whilst on sick leave and can take them instead of being sick and be paid your normal pay for that time. If you wish to take leave for this year then the employer can allow you to take it before it has accrued, so for example take your full year’s entitlement before the end of the year. However, it is up to them if they allow that and of course if your employment was to terminate before the end of the year you may end up owing them for holidays already taken.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions