How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JustAnswerKM Your Own Question
JustAnswerKM
JustAnswerKM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 42
Experience:  Court of Protection, civil litigation, divorce and inheritance
90849391
Type Your Law Question Here...
JustAnswerKM is online now

Can you tell me if an executor to a will has the right to

Resolved Question:

Can you tell me if an executor to a will has the right to not pay out and to make a decision if he feels he is acting correctly on what he believes should not be payed out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon Thank you for your question.The answer in short is, your actions as executor must be in line with the testator's wishes. If they have stated a specific person to benefit from their estate, their entitlement remains. If you decide not to pay out their entitlement, you run the risk of being sued by that beneficiary. Essentially as executor, you have to act impartial and any opinions or views on the testator's wishes and choice of beneficiaries have to be set aside to avoid becoming personally liable should you decide not to pay out their entitlement. You must protect yourself in these circumstances.I hope that helps. Best of luck,Kind regards Krystel *Please rate my answer so I can be credited for it.
JustAnswerKM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  JustAnswerKM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your rating