How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

My wife and i are getting a divorce so ive moved back to my

Resolved Question:

My wife and i are getting a divorce so ive moved back to my parents house. now she wants me to pay half the rent her property. however her mother has been living there as well for the last 9 months and hasnt paid any rent or contributed at all. - our landlady or letting agant doesnt know she's there...
She is also saying if i dont pay at least half the rent, she'll take the kids to Romania. can she do that without my permission, even if she cannot financially support herself here? (i have 2 jobs and have been paying for everything for the past 4 years)
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and I will assist you. Short answer - No. The mother cannot move to Romania with your children without you permission. If you are named on the children's birth certificates or married to the mother when your children were born - then you hold parental responsibility for your children and if the mother was to move abroad without your permission then her actions should be reported to the police and they may well charge her with child abduction. If found guilty she could be sentenced for up to 5 years imprisonment. If you are concerned that the mothers does plan to leave with the children without your permission - then you should make an urgent application to your local family court for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent the mother from removing the children. The mother can ask the courts permission to leave the Jurisdiction with the children - and the court can make its decision as to whether or not this is in the childrens best interests. The court will consider the childrens lifestyles, the proposed change and the effect of the separation from you when making its decision. The mother cannot leave with the children unless the court grants her permission, if you do not consent. Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
thank youthe main concern was the rental issue! Do i have to pay her half? should i tell the land lady that there's been a third person living in the house?
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
who is the 3rd person living in the house?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
her mother.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 9 months ago.
Hello If the landlord was informed then they may consider that this is a breach of the tenancy. They may be reasonable enough and add the mother. It their call. You may want to inform them that you have moved out anyway so that you do not become liable for any future arrears. During the divorce process - if your ex is saying that she cannot afford the rent without a contribution from you - then she could ask for spousal maintenance. This will depend on what both your incomes (assets will also be considered) are and meeting needs for the family. Kind Regards ***** ***** kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice