How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My brother is one of two executors of our mother's

Resolved Question:

Hello. My brother is one of two executors of our mother's will. Mum died in September last year and named my brother and her stepson Nav as the two executors in her will. The solicitor who held the will said it needed to go to probate which turned out to be not the case. She has now been asked to deal with the sale of mum's property. However, my brother suffered a major stroke the day before yesterday. When our solicitor was told this today by my sister, she was not sure what could happen now since there are papers needing my brothers signature. He is clearly unable to sign his signature since he has lost all use of his right hand side and his speech. The consultant says the injection needed to be administered in the first 4-5 hours did not work and did not give a good prognosis. Our solicitor suggested my brother's wife be given power of attorney but since they are divorced ( just waiting for decree nisei, due in the next few days) this is something my brother would definitely not want. Can you tell us what we can do. We would hate to lose the sale of the propert. To be fair, our solicitor is not aware of the divorce yet. Carole. PS sorry it's so convoluted.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Has Probate actually been obtained?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Hi. Thanks for getting back so quick. Yes, probate has been obtained.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
I have to ask does your brother actually have mental capacity at the moment?
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
My phone is in use at the moment. In answer to your question, when I saw him yesterday, he did seem to know me and smiled a little. He could not talk, just made noises as if trying to talk. He had difficulty moving his mouth. He is right handed but can't move any part of his right side. It could take months to get feeling back, if any.
Expert:  Clare replied 12 months ago.
I am not sure who told you that Probate was not necessary - it was.One way forward if your brother does have mental capacity is for him to appoint you as his Power of Attorney to deal with the sale of the property.Obviously this will be dependent on a doctor confirming that he does understand what is said to him.If that is not the case then the only option is an applictaion to the court to have him removed as ExecutorI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for your help. Carole.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
You are most welcome I hope all goes as well as it can at this difficult time
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi again Clare, our solicitor has suggested we obtain a doctor's note to get my brother taken off as executor leaving just one executor. Do you think that would be wise, considering he (husband of beneficiery) has been awkward. He has held the process up time and again - not answering phone and emails, not dealing with "stuff" for days and days on end. Today, I understand my brother actually strung 3 word together and fed himself with his left hand, albeit a bit of yoghurt. Sounds encouraging. What do you think. Carole.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
That sounds hopeful - all he will need to do is understand what a Power of Attorney is and agree to itPossibly quicker than removing him.Speak to the Doctors if you can
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions