How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am having AWFUL trouble with an IT Agency who refuse to pay

Customer Question

I am having AWFUL trouble with an IT Agency who refuse to pay me for work done some 5 years ago.
Ray Chapman
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
How much do they owe please?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My contract was terminated after 2 days, and their contract stipulated I was entitled to 15 days notice so that made about £10,000 ...
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I have started to pursue them through the Small Claims Court ... BUT this will be a tough nut to crack and I need someone to represent me for this Claim
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I presume you didn't work those extra 13 days?You were a subcontractor?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I worked the two days (Monday and Tuesday) but as I was leaving on the Tuesday I was collared and told I wasn't needed any more ... and shown the door. I didn't have time to get ANY timesheets signed, so I invoiced the agency for the 2 days plus the 15 days the contract 'said' I was entitled to. 2 + 15 = 17 days @£500 per day plus VAT = £10,200
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
And yes, I was a sub-contractor. Me => The Agency -> Hewlett-Packard => UBS (Union Bank of Switzerland)
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Hewlett-Packard couldn't make their own software work, so UBS binned them.. I was caught in the cross-fire !
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Was £500 a day guaranteed?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes, for work performed, it was a fixed daily rate £500
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Ok.Are you asking how to claim?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, I know how to claim, I have already started (issued it) but I need help to pursue it properly and win it. I need a tip-top 'contracts' solicitor and/or barrister who can help me dispute the Agency's defence with a view to winning the case in Court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Are you asking for a referral?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The Agency are disputing the Invoice No. 2 (for £10,200) I sent them. They weren't going to pay the first invoice (£11,400) and I had to issue a Small Claim for that. They settled out of Court for Invoice No.1, which is probably why they are digging their heels in over Invoice No. 2 ... yes - if you can give me a referral to the 'tip-top' person I need that would be super.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
You won't get legal aid and you won't be able to recover costs for at the small claims court. That is why mostly people self represent. This doesn't sound hugely complicated.If you are intent then a barrister under public access will be far cheaper than a solicitor. You could try*****at www.5pumpcourt.com which is a very good common law set.If they are of the view that it must be a solicitor because there is a need for litigation then any high street solicitors will be fine. Russell Cooke are very good here http://www.russell-cooke.co.uk/You will be perfectly fine dealing with this alone though. It isn't a complicated case.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I know about the legal aid, and also that my costs are not recoverable (not a problem) and I will try the areas you suggest. One final question though - on one of the Tracks in the Small Claims Court, costs ARE recoverable are they not? Might my agency try and put this Claim through that track so they can recover costs from me (i.e. which Track to I need to avoid??)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Yes, but if this is a sum under £10k then you would be allocated to the small claims court.If it just slightly exceeds it then you can both consent to the allocation to the small claims court.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok - thanks . That's all for now - have a good evening ...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Please remember to rate my answer. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jomo1972’.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions