How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My cousin got a letter from the court naing him as 1st defendant and stating == Upon r

Resolved Question:

My cousin got a letter from the court naing him as 1st defendant and stating
==
Upon reading of a letter from the claimant
IT IS ORDERED THAT
The Order to Obtain Information be adjourned generally with liberty to restore.
Dated 23 March 2016.
==
Could you explain what it means and if he needs to hire a solicitor.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
For now please let me know whether you are claimant or defendant ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Was there an order to attend court before this order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there wasn't.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. There must be a county court judgment. The creditor applied,for an order to disclose information but that has not been pursued. It is therefore adjourned generally which means not pursed. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do we find out if there has been a county court judgment. If there has been a county court judgement does he defendant stand to have his assets seized.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
There will be a claim number on the most recent court order. You can then call the court with the claim number to find out. Or he can go online and have a look at www.creditexpert.co.uk - can I clarify anything else for you? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If there has been a county court judgement does he defendant stand to have his assets seized.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Potentially but no. The Order to obtain information has been stood down - therefore assets wont be seized.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Thanks.