How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am taking high doses of antidepressant drugs and recently

Customer Question

I am taking high doses of antidepressant drugs and recently failed a breathaliser test in Ireland ways my legal position?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Do they contain alcohol?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Does what contain alcohol
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
The medication?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not that I know I would say no they are antidepressants!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Do they contain a warning not to drive?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Warning says these tablets may cause droziness.do not drive or operate machinery.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Are you asking if this gives you a defence?I suppose this is drug driving rather than drink driving?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes I am. The warning says may cause drozines if so do not drive.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. The short answer is that it depends what they are alleging and what is in the drugs. If drugs contain alcohol or other substances that are prohibited save for by prescription then you still commit an offence if driving whilst using them. There is no defence in saying that they were prescribed to the road traffic offences that arise from driving whilst using them. The fact that they contain a warning not to drive tends to suggest that they might contain something that would affect the relevant tests although it does not guarantee it. That said, even if the drugs in question are free from prohibited substances and alcohol, if they contain a warning not to drive then the DVLA may revoke your licence on medical grounds if they are of the view that you are driving whilst using them. But you can ask the Crown to proof that your specimen was accurate. It is not likely that a lawful substance would give the appearance of being an unlawful one. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69771
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No you do not understand what my problem is at all.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions