How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69371
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We purchased a Bosch dishwasher from Curry's in February (so

Customer Question

We purchased a Bosch dishwasher from Curry's in February (so it's less than 2 months old) and it has developed two faults. Both Bosch and Curry's say they they will only send someone to fix the problems if I pay for parts and labour because it was purchased and is used by a company rather than an individual consumer. Surely as a business we still have rights when it comes to faulty goods?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Is it being used in the course of a business?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes, but only gets used once a day.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Is it not designed for commercial use?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No, it's a domestic dishwasher.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
The fact that you are business doesn’t mean they don’t have the same liability to you as to anybody else. A business can be a consumer and certainly has rights under the SGA and the new consumer regulations act. However, they could try to argue here that you are putting the washing machine to a different purpose than the one intended. If it is only being used once a day then that is unlikely to succeed unless you are washing something particularly destructive to the machine. Overall though you would seem to have a fairly good case. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Having spoken to both Bosch and Curry's who both refuse to repair or replace the machine unless we pay for repairs. I don't know how to pursue this and which one of them should I pursue? The dishwasher is mainly used to clean cups, saucers and a few plates once a day when we have a full load.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
They are not the sellers usually. Your sale of goods act rights run against the seller not the manufacturer.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can you please quote me the section of the Sales of Goods Act that I can use to write to Curry's to complain? Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Are Currys the sellers? I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes, Curry's are the sellers. Happy to rate you at the end of our conversation.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I have submitted an offer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions