How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Dog (not a dangerous breed - terrier) kills a cat 4 years ago

Resolved Question:

Dog (not a dangerous breed - terrier) kills a cat 4 years ago after escaping its garden and entering unsecured neighbours garden. This action is unreported but cat owners provide witness statements. The same dog allegedly injures a cat this year whilst being exercised off a lead in public open countryside. The cat was chased into an unsecured garden (or was already in its owners garden). No strict proof available but owners provide witness statements alleging two dogs attacked their cat.
Is the person exercising the dogs (also the owner) liable for the vet bill arising and if so is there a limit and can a defence of volenti (cat owner should have secured their garden) be won? Bill is several thousand pounds. Claimant suggests that he had no knowledge of the risk and likens the risk to walking along a road not expecting to be run over.
Claimant will not negotiate. Without prejudice offer of half bill rejected. Offer disclosed in particulars of claim.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Volenti has no relevance here.The Animals Act 1971 imposes liability upon owners for the conduct of dogs in two circumstances - where there is negligence or where there is a previous incident sufficient to create knowledge of a predilection in the dog.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
The first incident would probably not be sufficient but the second would potentially.The person in charge of the dog could be liable if there was negligence on that occasion.The owner, if different, could try to exclude liability bye arguing that the dog should have been under the control of the walker.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
There is no limit upon liability unless, of course the cost was not incurred.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69520
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I know the 1971 act and the prior knowledge that the dog chases cats and can harm them. Is walking the dog off a lead in open countryside negligent therefore? Is it worth going to court or just paying the claim.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Not per se. Dogs need to be off lead sometimes.If there had been a previous incident involving that dog then walking off lead could be negligent.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions