How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1770
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Trying to get a legal letter stating sell of joint property

Customer Question

Trying to get a legal letter stating sell of joint property with ex partner. I am trying to buy a shared ownership property for me and our 2 kids but his letter from his solicitor wants me to agree that his capital gain and credit card debt should be deducted from equity before splitting 50:50 we were not married but together for 19 years and I need all my share of equity fir me and kids to get our new home. Can he enforce this and can I find another way to show I legally should get 50 percent of equity less solicitor fees on sale only. He instigated the sale saying he won't and can't pay half the mortgage
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Is there any formal agreement or deed of trust in place?How old are the children and is he the father?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The deeds on property is in joint names and he us the father of our 2 kids who are 17 and 13
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
But when purchasing the property, did you have a deed of trust (a formal document setting out what happens on sale and if there is an unequal split of the property) or was there any intention throughout the relationship that he will be compensated in any way in relation to debts?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No there is no agreement on debts being split as they are all in his own name
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Thank you. In the circumstances he is not legally entitled to anything other than how his interest is held on the title of the property - so if it is in equal joint names then he is only legally entitled to 50% of the equity of the property, as are you.However, you should also be aware that if you remain the main carer of the children then you are entitled to make an application to court either to stay in the current property for the benefit of the children until you youngest reaches a certain age (eg. finishes education) - or if the property is sold, then you can apply to court for him to financial support you and the children to obtain appropriate accommodation. You will also be entitled to apply for statutory child maintenance from the Child Maintenance Service - the calculation is based on his gross salary and how often on average the children will stay overnight with him. If you wish to receive this calculation please provide the details.If you have any further questions regarding this please let me know. In the meantime if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions