How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45375
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Is it illigal to record a conversation without the other persons

Customer Question

Is it illigal to record a conversation without the other persons consent?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. In what circumstances are you making the recordings and what would you like to use them for?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hello Ben,
On one occasion my partner knew I was cheating with another women so she asked me to record a conversation between me and the other women for proof that she did kiss me because she was not admitting it to my partner at the time. My partner at the time has now got the recording.
Other occasions I recorded conversations with doctors etc so I didn't miss anything.
Another occasion was at my workplace my boss sent me to a building site that I thought contained asbestos so I asked him and recorded the conversation so I didn't miss anything.
None of the above knew I was recording them I'm in the UK have I done anything illegal.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
No it is not generally illegal to make recordings without the other person’s consent. What matters is how this will be used. If you are going to share the recordings with others then you would ideally need the consent of the recorded party. If you are just keeping the recordings for yourself then you do not need their consent. This site may be useful to explain things in a bit more detail: http://www.acitylawfirm.co.uk/recorded-conversations/ I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ben these recordings are for my own reassurance but what about the situation with my previous partner she has the recording now is this something I should worry about.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
No, even if she did use it in some way, there is little that the recorded person can do so do not worry too much about it. Hope this clarifies?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thank you so just to clarify I shouldn't worry about having these recordings.
From your point of view have I done anything illegal?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
no, it happens a lot, do not be concerned
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
What do you mean it happens a lot?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
people recording each other
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok Ben so just to summarise I have no need to be concerned
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
yes that is correct
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok thanks Ben
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
You are welcome all the best. Please kindly leave your rating as well before you go many thanks
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45375
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice