How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My aunt and her daughter lived in my aunts house in Glasgow.

Resolved Question:

My aunt and her daughter lived in my aunts house in Glasgow. My cousin took combined power of attorney for my aunt on 4 November 2009. A couple of years ago, my aunt moved into a nursing home in Glasgow and my cousin stayed on living in my aunts house.
My aunt is in her eighties, she had two daughters. Her husband died in the 1980s.
My cousin has just died and my mother has just discovered that she has been named as a 'whom failing' in the PoA document. My mother did not know she had been included in the document and obviously hasn't signed anything.
My aunt's remaining daughter who is in her late fifties, fell out with her deceased sister 30ish years ago and has not spoken to her since. She has come from Newcastle, where she lives, to Glasgow, to sort our funeral arrangements etc. This may be a red herring.
My question is, is my mother required to carry out PoA duties even though she knew nothing of it, is herself in her seventies, lives in Edinburgh, not Glasgow, and has no wish nor ability to do this? If she is, what do we do now? If she isn't, how do we move the PoA to my aunt's remaining daughter?
Thanks
Stuart Cairns
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. The position is that your mother can't be forced to be her aunt's attorney. Unfortunately a "whom failing" appointment is possible without the substitute attorney knowing about it, the way the procedure is set up just now. However your mother can simply decline the appointment. The surviving daughter can't have the POA moved to her. If the aunt is mentally capable of making a new power of attorney that should be done. If she isn't, then an application to the sheriff for a guardianship order will be needed. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Dear JGM
Thank-you for your information. I have a couple of simple follow-up questions:
1. How does my mother decline the appointment? Is there a department or form to do this?
2. Assuming my aunt isn't capable of making a new PoA, would it be her remaining daughter that would apply to the sheriff for the guardianship order and if so, how is this done?Thanks and best regardsStuart Cairns
Expert:  JGM replied 11 months ago.
1. Your mother should write to the Office of Public Guardian in Scotland advising that she is not taking up the appointment. 2. Her remaining daughter would normally be the one to apply for a guardianship order. She would have to instruct a solicitor in Scotland experienced in these types of application to deal with it. Papers have to be drafted, medical reports sought and court procedures involved. Someone not acquainted with the procedures would not be able to deal with this type of application on their own. I hope that helps. Please leave a positive rating so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10653
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions