How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1762
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I am divorced and my ex husband owns a percentage of my property

Customer Question

I am divorced and my ex husband owns a percentage of my property which he will receive when either a) I will buy him out or b) when I sell the property.
I would like to undergo some renovations and I wonder if it is possbie to deduct the costs from the sum i will need to pay him in the future
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Hi, thanks for your question. Just a bit more information required to fully assist you:-Was a financial settlement approved by the court in relation to the divorce?-If so, what is the exact wording of the order?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No settlement was decided. I only obtained that the property I currently live in with my ex owning 25% to be paid on sale or if i can buy him out.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
How was that obtained and is it reflected in a court order?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Through negotiations in court and yes it is reflected in a court order
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Thank you - what is the exact wording of the order in relation to the property?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
FMM transferred to W'sole name and subject to a change in favor of H securing payment to him of ...% of gross market value of the property on the date of charge is exercised
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Please are you able to reply to my initial question?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
i am afraid i am not satisfied with the service
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Apologies for the delay. Without the information I had requested I would not have been able to provide you with an accurate answer.Unfortunately, based on the wording of the term of the order, there is no provision for you to recover the costs of the renovations as the court did not provide for this and it will be an expenditure that you will have to fund yourself.I appreciate that this may not be the answer that you had hoped for, but if you found the information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  Harris replied 8 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice