How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

All my email on my account has been deleted by my husband,

Resolved Question:

All my email on my account has been deleted by my husband, who is living with another woman). Is there any legal recourse to him doing this?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. Did he hack into your account to do this please?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We have our own email server dunbar.com and I have an account on it and he is the administrator of the email.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok. This then could be an offence under the Misuse of Computers Act 1990. He did not have permission to access your email and as such this could be an offence.You can report this to the Police who can investigate the matter and prosecute if necessary.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Could is a nebulous word, please clarify is this an offence or not. Is my email mail considered private property under the Computer miss use act of 1990?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
It would appear to be an offence based on what you have said.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It "would appear" again another legal ease wording that does not give me a "yes" or "no" answer. Is email considered personal property under the Computer Miss Use Act of 1990? I had correspondence dating back for years from since deceased relatives and friends. To me this as if someone came into my home and took a shoe box full of memories and threw them away. It appears this act should be updated considering not many except for academics and research scientist were using email at the time this act was established in 1990.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes. Email is your property and cant be hacked.Does that clarify, but clearly it is based on what you have told me.Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It was not hacked he has administrator rights on the server, but they are not his emails, they are mine.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
They are YOUR emails. You can report this as an offence.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
As much as I can expect at this time.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok, I hope you have a great weekend. If I could ask you to rate my service before you go, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck with this. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice