How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am separated from my partner. We have a disabled so who has

Customer Question

I am separated from my partner. We have a disabled so who has cerebral palsy. He gets DLA and a motobility car and a blue badge. We share the care of our son. My ex partner will now give me use of the motobility car when I am caring for my son but will not give me the blue badge. What can I do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  TherapistJen replied 8 months ago.
If you have gone to your ex to discuss this need and he refuses, I would contact whomever structured your agreement and let them know what is happening so they can get this straightened out. Try and speak with the ex in an open and loving manner to see if he will provide what you need and you may also go to your child's doctor to see if they will write for another blue badge so that you can both have one since you are not together.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I was expecting more information. Very clearly I have an option of going back to court but that is a very expensive way of getting a blue badge from my partner. I don't know if Chester cc would give 2 blue badges to us for our son but I actually thought you may have explored that option instead of just suggesting it. I paid £24 for an answer that was already very obvious to me. I was expecting a more detailed reply than this. You have made a very obvious reply and not a legal technical response. You are suggesting common sense. I have that already. Could you research this response more please?
Expert:  TherapistJen replied 7 months ago.
Your question did not come through in the legal category, but rather the parenting one. I will opt out now and send to the moderators to get your question in the correct category.
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you How old is your son and is there a Court order regarding the time he spends with each of you?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes, there is a court order and the time agreed that he spends with me.he is 9yrs old. The court instructed his mother to pass his Motorbility car to me when he was with me. She just refuses to pass the Blue Badge also and this then restricts where I can park in a disabled bay. Thank you for taking up my response.
Regards
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
When was the Order made?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Court order was made 21st December 2015
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
I am afraid that the Local Council will NOT issue a second badge because of the risk of abuseThis leaves you with two options - but sadly both involve court.The first is that you apply to enforce the original order on the basis that it the Blue Badge should go with the car and accordingly your ex is in breach of the OrderThis would be marginally risky since it is not specified in the Order - but there is a reasonable chance of success.That is done using a form C79The alternative is that you apply for a Specific Issue Order using a Form C100.In the circumstances you have a fighting chance (but not a certainty) if obtaining a costs order against your ex,I am sorry - I agree that Court is an expensive option - but sadly it is the only option.Please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can I please explore the two options you have given me and come back to you? Thanks for the information. That was what I was looking for.
Kind regards,
Anne
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Of course - let me know if you need further details

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice