How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have spomen to a number of solicitors, mediators, citizens

Resolved Question:

I have spomen to a number of solicitors, mediators, citizens advice, fight for fathers, fathers for justice, cffm and any number of others all i get is a flat no help as i may not obtain legal aid so no one will help me. She has told a oack of lies to the police, I'm the one with the injuries but still arrested and charged. I was told i can't go near her or the road we have only just moved on to. I have since found out that she has taken the baby and is living elsewhere, i know she will say that she is afraid i will go to the house, this is not true, i was told to stay away from there and have not broken that order, can i now ask for permission to retun to the house in order to protect it and the contents. Its not a very safe area.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Why do you need to go to the house?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Because it has been left empty and all my furniture and equipment is there.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Has she actually moved out?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We don't think so but we do know that she has not been there for week or so and she is posting baby pictures on instagram of him in someones bath believed to be her mum's or dad's
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
They are not going to allow you to go back to the house if she still lives there.You could get a solicitor to write to her and ask for recovery of any items that you would be entitled to recover.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
You won't get legal aid for that but it will not be that expensive.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It is not particularly sensible for you to return there anyway as she will only say that you have been abusive to her in some way.Making allegations of abuse is a fairly standard means of eviction amoungst the dishonesty female population. If they had to pay even £10 to summons up the police I doubt that we would ever hear about domestic abuse again.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
She has told my mum that we are not allowed to see the baby anymore is there any way we can force her to allow me access to him, if only for a short while each week.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The abuse was her beating me up not tbe other way round, but of course the police arrested me even though i had the black eye and scratches.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, she won't get away with that.Just go to court and get a contact order. In due course you will have overnight visits and then when she breaches the order you can take her to court and she can explain why she shouldn't go to prison.You don't need to be in her favour to get contact. The choice is not hers.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, of course the police did. That is because she will have made allegations. I strongly suspect most domestic abuse is from women but women whinge about it and men don't.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank youwould it be expensive to get a contact order, as i have spent every penny i had doing up tbe house for her and my baby in all around £15,000 in bits and bob, decorating and furniture.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
I don't do family but it certainly won't be £15k. Contact orders are a lot cheaper than keeping happy wives who have expensive tastes and poor work ethics.It isn't a matter for her whether you see your child or not. It is a matter for the court.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you I'm glad i spoke to you. Help at last and advice that will help me to see my baby. I think i now know what i can do. Thanks again
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No problem and all the best. Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions