How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I had moved out of my ex-girlfriends house, but still had some

Resolved Question:

I had moved out of my ex-girlfriends house, but still had some valuable musical and electronic equipment stored there. I have been trying for some while to make arrangements to remove it, but she always claimed to be too busy and then stopped replying to my messages completely. Yesterday I discovered that she had completely destroyed my equipment and thrown it out. She videoed this to show others. She also looked through all of my personal papers and shared them with others. Furthermore, she then started contacting random contacts from my personal papers, in order to make false allegations about me. Is there anything I can do about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
What type of false allegations?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Basically, that I am serial cheater, with apparently up to 15 children. None of which is remotely true.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
To whom has she said this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
At the moment, I have been contacted by a long standing friend of over 30 years, who lives over 300 miles away. It seems that she found her name in my personal papers and then tracked her down using Facebook.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. What is it that you want to achieve? Or you trying to stop her or trying to recover compensation?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As it was my personal property which was destroyed, I am seeking some sort of financial compensation from her to enable its replacement.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can certainly do that. If she has destroyed your property then you have a claim for the actual value of the property. If it is under £10k then that is a small claims court sum which is cheap and easy to recover. I would send her a letter before action before actually suing her though asking for compensatio.She may try arguing that she gave you a reasonable period of time to collect but if she did not then you need to make that point and be in a position to prove it if necessary.There shouldn't be any problem with recovering the value of your property.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice