How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 760
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

I have just found out my husband of 6 years, (we have been

Resolved Question:

I have just found out my husband of 6 years, (we have been together for 14 years) and father of our 5 young children has been unfaithful to me. He owns our house, my name isn't on the deeds. He is the main provider, and pays all the bills. I've just found out that even my car is registered in his name. I havnt got anything and I just want to know the law on whether I need to leave the home?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and can assist you.I am sorry to hear about the difficulties that you are having with your husband.If you are legally married - then no - you do not need to leave the matrimonial home.You have a right to occupy by virtue of being married.You should complete this form and send it to the land registry so that your right of occupation can be protected. This will also prevent your husband from selling or remortgaging this home.https://www.landregistryservices.com/faqs/registering-home-rights-notice.aspPlease note that either of you decide to divorce - then it does not matter if the matrimonial assets are in your husbands name - you can still make a matrimonial claim. With a marriage over 5 years then the starting point is normally 50/50 division of assets. If your husband earns more than you than you should seek a larger share.Do not be bullied into thinking you have to leave or that you have no claim.Please do not hesitate to ask if I can clarify anything for you.Kind regardsCarolinePlease kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 760
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u, at the minute he is saying that I can have anything and everything, but I doubt this will last. I just needed advice on my rights, I am the soul cater for our children as he works away from home, I work par time and any income I get pays off my childminder and credit cards etc, he pays all the household bills. I will not have enough to live in if he stops doing this. I feel trapped.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
HelloI am sorry to hear this.You need to stay strong for the little ones.In realistic terms in your circumstances - should you divorce then you need to be seeking between 60-70% of the matrimonial assets so that the needs of your children can be met.If you husband stopped paying the bills - then you can ask the court for an urgent order for interim maintenance so that you can manage whilst the finances are shorted.You might also be entitled to benefits - so have a chat with a benefits adviser.Also he would have to pay Child Maintenace and the Child Maintenance Service would help you with this.Let me know if I can help you further.Kind RegardsCaroline

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice