How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have become aware that my partner's domestic violence bail

Customer Question

I have become aware that my partner's domestic violence bail is only to prevent obstruction of justice...and not to protect me.
I want to have the bail conditions removed so we may be in contact.
I have already withdrawn my support and police already have video proof as evidence.
I have asked for the bail to be changed but I am sure that nothing has been done.
I also am wondering what constitutes as police misconduct?
I am told different things and promises have been broken also I am uncomfortable with constant suggestion that we will have to leave the UK and about our home and family money.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Have you done this before?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Pardon?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Have I done what?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Called the police to a domestic ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
what does that have to do with anything? No
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
It changes everything.What did you allege on this occasion?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My questions are not about what I have allege. let me rephrase
My partner has been charged, due primary to video evidence which I supplied.
My question is what is police misconduct? Is is legal for them to threaten our involuntary removal from the UK for common 1st time assault? Say things like he will have to sell his house get fired ect?
Can they refuse evidence and statements being made? Can they ignore/ delay bail condition appeals?His bail condition is non contact and the only box ticked is to prevent obstruction of justice
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Would it be possible to give me the information I asked for?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I did. domestic abuse.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Yes, but what was your allegation?What did you say happened?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I didn't say much the video shows the punching assault.
Will you please answer my questions about bail and police misconduct.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Ok. That is the issue.There isn't a claim for police misconduct here. In fact, they are following policy correctly.The reason the bail conditions don't cover you per se is that they never do. It is not a ground to refuse bail to protect specific individuals. It is a ground to refuse bail or place conditions to prevent interference with witnesses.I would imagine though they are saying that it matters not whether you give evidence because they have video footage.They are not going to let you withdraw this. The days when the police could be called and controlled have gone. They will summons you. Had you posted earlier I would have told you not to tell them that you didn't want to support this as all that has done is tip them off that they need a summons.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
I'm afraid the only way to avoid this is not to call the police to domestics now. If you supplied video evidence they will rely on that.If there are immigration issues then probably there will be an application for removal upon conviction.I'm very sorry but the pieces cannot be picked up now. If video evidence exists it is game over realistically.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice