How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was subject to a scam last December and was asked to transfer

Resolved Question:

I was subject to a scam last December and was asked to transfer money to an account (I was fooled into thinking that the police were involved). I transferred the money but managed to get the funds frozen before the bulk was withdrawn (350.00 was taken with the balance of 9,100.00 being frozen in a Lloyds/TSB account). I have been unable to recover this sum although I have been in constant contact with my own bank (Barclays) in an effort to recover the funds. They have now returned approx. 2,400 saying that is all the cash available. The police have been involved from the day of the crime and were witness to the transfer process at the bank. How do I stand and should I be able to recover the remaining funds without further stress. Thanks for your help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Why did they only recover £2400?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On that I have no idea
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There were several scams of a similar nature in the area at that time. I was assured by the bank manager at TSB/Lloyds that the bulk of the funds had been frozen so no further withdrawals could be made by the recipient. I started the recovery process immediately was to wait 20 working days for it to take effect. After this period of time I was informed , via my own bank, that there were no funds in the account( according to Lloyds)!! Apparently the monies had been transferred to a bank holding account.. although they hadn't told the bank fraud authorities. I then started the process again...waited 20 working days then the 2400 appeared as retrieved funds in my account. My own bank is powerless in assisting me further...what now?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
I have looked into your query in more detail but unfortunately it is not something I can assist with. I will therefore ‘opt out’ and a colleague better placed to deal with the nature of your query should hopefully pick this up soon. Please do not reply in the meantime as that will just assign the question back to me and you will experience a delay. Thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you. How much have you lost please? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex, Total amount amount 9450.00 of which approx. 350.00 was withdrawn before the transaction could be stopped. Approx 2400 was returned to my account last week. Paul
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What is it you want to achieve and from whom?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
recovery of the remaining funds from Lloyds Bank...
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Any idea who or which faction in Lloyds I should write to? have no Lloyds here only the TSB. Thanks for the help. I will prepare the paperwork today.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You sue Lloyds Bank:LLOYDS BANK PLC25 GRESHAM STREET LONDON EC2V 7HN Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Think that's all. Thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice