How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My friend and I spent Christmas on MSC Marco Polo cruise ship.

Resolved Question:

My friend and I spent Christmas on MSC Marco Polo cruise ship. It was horrendous! We spent two weeks on this dreadful ship and even though we have written letters to directors of MSC, and ABTA. We get constant platitudes and now ABTA wants us to go to arbitration. I don't think this will be to our advantage. Can we go to small claims court as we were told that we can sue for 'loss of enjoyment".
I kept a diary and it shows the absolute travesty of this cruise.
Hoe you can advise.
Ann Hickman
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How much did you pay for the cruise and how much are you seeking to recover?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
£3,800 and I've said I wanted the whole amount.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. It is indeed possible to make a claim for damages for loss of enjoyment of a holiday. However, you will be very ambitious to recover the full value of the holiday. Such cases are generally examined from a point of view that the value of the holiday had reduced and as such you would usually be entitled to a proportion of the costs back, but very rarely the full costs. After all you would have still had some enjoyment of the experience, the facilities and services so a full refund is unlikely. So you are entirely within your right to consider taking the matter to the small claims court and claiming for compensation for loss of enjoyment of holiday and generally that would be a relatively low risk step as even if you lose you are not usually required to pay the other side’s legal fees. Also you may wish to read this summary on losses awarded in the past to a ruined cruise, it is quite interesting reading, especially in your position: http://1chancerylane.com/download/Nw This is your basic legal position. I have more detailed advice for you in terms of the steps you need to follow should you decide to take the natter further to the courts, which I wish to discuss so please take a second to leave a positive rating for the service so far (by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars) and I can continue with that and answer any further questions you may have. Don’t worry, there I no extra cost and leaving a rating will not close the question and we can continue this discussion. Thank you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. Please let me know if this has answered your original question and if you need me to discuss the next steps in more detail? In the meantime please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts from the top of the page. The question will not close and I can continue with my advice as discussed. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sorry to have taken so long. By your answer, it seems that I will not get much satisfaction. After reading the article you included, I wonder how these companies can get away with such dreadful service and not have to compensate with substantial amounts to the injured parties. MSC must be laughing as they obviously knew that we would have very little recourse. I would still like to let everyone know what they're like, even though we won't be compensated.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
I am not saying you will get very little but at the same time I cannot tell you that you will walk away with a substantial sum. There are many variables taken into account and each case is considered on its own merits, but of course if you were to claim you would inevitably be risking walking away with nothing or very little, so it is up to you whether you want to take that risk or not. You are of course still entitled to voice your concerns over this experience and write reviews, and as long as you only post factual information, rather than twist the truth, you will not be liable as they cannot pursue you for telling the truth. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45327
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice