How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tdlawyer Your Own Question

tdlawyer
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience:  11 years experience of general practice.
73598664
Type Your Law Question Here...
tdlawyer is online now

I recently won judgement case , a warrant of control

Resolved Question:

i recently won judgement for my case , a warrant of control was issued ,and bailiffs made contact with the defendant on 18th march 2016 but on 27th march he pleaded guilty and to another case ,he was sentence for 2 yrs in prison on 1st April 2016.ive had no joy contacting bailiffs but told by courts they are still enforcing the judgment , part of this dispute was about a vehicle the defendant kept, and is now missing. ive put a SORN on the vehicle told the police and insurance but they cannot act until the vehicle is fond .
now he is in prison can i still put a charge on is business for the return or the current value of the vehicle. the defendant was company director but other staff still work at the company or will a statutory demand be appropriate added to the judgment already served on this case .
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  tdlawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hello, thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I can assist with this.You can continue to enforce the court judgement, evening whilst the judgement debtor is in prison.You can, therefore, continue to obtain a charging order over assets that belong to him.In addition, you could attain a bankruptcy order, following service of the statutory demand if the debt is over £5,000.Which is better depends upon all of the circumstances and is often difficult to say. However, are usually prefer to obtain charging orders over assets if possible, in preference to bankruptcy, as the latter would resulted in distribution of the debtors assets amongst all creditors by reference to the amount of debt they hold. In other words, if the debtor has other people he owes money to, then you will not recover fully if his assets are limited and insufficient to pay off all of the people he owes money to In full.
tdlawyer, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1096
Experience: 11 years experience of general practice.
tdlawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for replying to my question , I just need to make sure that if my charge order is for the value of my vehicle lets say it worth with contents was £3900.00 , the 1st judgement was claiming for £1,859.00 added together is £5,759.00 ,can this be submitted .or do need to serve another claim for the new amount to be added to my charge order .

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice