How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

A dismissal appeal was upheld because there was clear evidence

Resolved Question:

A dismissal appeal was upheld because there was clear evidence that the dismissal was unsafe. Within in that we showed that 3 witness statements had been created from one account but presented to look as if from different people - unsigned. Other witness statements had been changed from originals sent out and an email account was deleted. Is this sufficient evident to report perjury?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today, in this situation are you the employee who was dismissed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
So have you returned to work? Are you hoping to take action against the employees whose statements changed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My Union is persuing my claim for back pay etc. but they have said if I wants to go for perjury I would need to go to the police. Looking online it seems difficult to get unless egregious. I believe what they did was and was what caused me to lose my job unnecessarily and erroneously. I am not working, as a judge has to decide who will be my employer due to a TUPE situation. It's complicated but in hand. The perjury and perverting the course of justice I have to pursue so would like to know if the behaviour was sufficient to take further. Without the fabricated reports, altered witness statements and withheld evidence they had no real evidence to dismiss.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi the union is correct that perjury falls under criminal not employment law. You can contact the police to tell them about this however it is my honest opinion that the police will not pursue it on the basis that it is a civil matter (this is their view on most issues connected with employment). There is a civil court option from you. If you can prove that they deliberately/ wilfully made false statements and you have suffered a loss as a result a better claim might be in 'negligent misstatement'. if you would like further information about this please let me know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Further information would be really useful as their false statements have ended my career prematurely as a Headteacher which has impacted on my income and reduced the amount of my pension.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
If you can show that it is false statements of the individuals rather than the actions of the school for failing to reinstate you after the decision to dismiss that has caused you the loss then you can bring civil action against the individuals. You would need to send them a letter before action first (i would suggest seeing a solicitor to send these on your behalf) and then lodge a claim in the County Court in negligent misstatement.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello Anne, is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, thank you
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I would be grateful then if you would take the time to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for the time I have spent answering your question. Thank you and all the best with your situation.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice