How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a Notice Of Enforcement parking

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have received a Notice Of Enforcement for a parking ticket. I initially contested the ticket and never heard back from London Borough of Barnet. I subsequently moved 3 times in the space of a year, always updating my forwarding address with the post office. Then spent last summer at a campsite while internal work was carried out at a house myself and my partner purchased. I have called the Enforcement Agent and he said to contact Borough of Barnet. I have been on the phone to Borough of Barnet where I was told nothing could be done. Can you help?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello when did the offence occur?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
A year ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Did you update the DVLA with your address?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes I did.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Ok. Was there any overlap? Would there have been any point where the DVLA were unaware of your address?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
May have been a month or so after first move that I updated DVLA. We were in between moves and were waiting for confirmation of mortgage and exchange of contracts date. I did make sure all post was forwarded to any address we were living at before the purchase of our house was finalised.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
OK. 1 Did you appeal at the time of the fine? 2 Did you not ever receive a rejection of notice of representations?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
1. I appealed at the time.
2. I never received anything through the post after that.I called London Borough of Barnet after receipt of Notice of Enforcement. They told me they had rejected my appeal and posted the usual notices afterwards. I told them I received non of these and told them of my circumstances. They said it was out of their hands and in the hands of the bailiffs.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
You can always make an application to set aside the judgment on the basis that you didn't get the rejection. That is a specific ground.You will need to make an out of time stat dec covering why you did not act in time. That is simple enough as you didnt know anything about it until the enforcers were in court but you must cover this point.Then you need to make an in time stat dec covering the ground to set aside judgment.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
To whom?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
NOt sure what you mean?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How do I make the application to set aside judgement? How do I make an in time stat dec and an out of time stat dec? Do I need a lawyer to draw these up? Who are they sent to? London Borough of Barnet or the Enforcement Agency?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
You can get the forms from the traffic enforcement centre. You can access them online. I am using an internet connection that won't let me get onto that site at the moment so I can't give you a link.If you send me a reminder at about 7pm I could do it then?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will do. That would be great.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Jo, it's 7 o'clock.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi. Please see here https://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/northampton-business-centre/traffic-enforcement-centre/statutory-declarations but you must do the out of time one first otherwise it will be refused.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have downloaded the forms. The word FORMTEXT is in the spaces that I need to fill out. Do you know what this means?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
No, but I think you can delete that. It should be that you can fill it out in freetext form.Remember the out of time stat dec just requires a reason you are out of time and no more.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Will this go to court? Will there be any other costs? And who will make the final decision?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
They could refuse the out of time stat dec and then you would have to appeal.There is a fee if you have to appeal.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions