How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good Morning, Right, this is a big one. My ex-partner hasn't

Resolved Question:

Good Morning,
Right, this is a big one. My ex-partner hasn't seen his son in nearly a year, I am wanting to move to the Netherlands in the next 18 months with my current partner (he is Dutch). I have been trying to contact my ex for months and he doesn't respond...at all, nothing. I have drafted up a parenting agreement for him to sign, but he hasn't even bothered to do that....I have looked into taking him to court, but the costs are massive. I want to know, If i get him to sign this order, will I be OK to then move, or can he try and force me back? what If i get court dates set and he doesn't even bother to show up? I haven't had any maintenance from him, and nor do I want any...I just want the boy to be happy.
Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion firstHow old is the child and is the father named on the birth certificate
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My son is2 (3 in July) and unfortunately he does have parental responsibility
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
Then you will either need the agreement of your ex or an Order from the Court to take him to the Netherlands to live.If your ex will not sign a letter confirming that he agrees to the move then you will need to apply to the court for "leave to remove " the child from the JurisdictionYou will first need to attend a Mediation Information and Assessment meeting with a mediator - and you can do this even before you approach him again - if he will sign the letterafter mediation that would be good!If mediation fails then the applictaion is make on a C1http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/c001-eng.pdfand the fee is £215.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If he signs the agreement, would I need to go to court then or would that be taken as him agreeing?
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
If he signs the letter saying the child can go that will be fine - no court applictaion needed
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33807
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank You so much!
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
You are most welcome

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice