How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70007
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am told that as a witness called , I have to go to court

Resolved Question:

I am told that as a witness called , I have to go to court , but I can not be compelled to go into the court room
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
HelloWelcome to Just AnswerI am a Solicitor and will assist.Please may I ask - is this a criminal trial in England?Kind RegardsCaroline
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Is this a domestic? Are you married? have you made a S9 statement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is a domestic issue in which I made a statement to the police that my younger brother said he wanted to fight me but then walked away. He attended the magistrates and pleaded not guilty , there is a court case next month. If found guilty he will be sent to prison for 12 months as he has a suspended sentence. I do not want to attend but have been called. I am told I have to attend but cannot be forced to go into the court by another lawyer.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is this the first time you have called the police to a domestic?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
HOw many times roughly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
3
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is that all particularly recent?Are you female?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My wife and I have move home now , and also my younger brother has move elsewhere , there is not much chance of meeting up
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry? you are male then which answers one question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It happened at the end of jan and the court case is in May
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, but the other occasions ? Were they all recent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One in November 2015 and another I think in earlier 2015 when we all living in the family home
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. Are you summonsed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
There is always a debate over what a summons does. My own reading of the legislation is that it binds you to attend the courthouse but not to go into the witness box. However, there is an offence under the Magistrates Court Act in refusing to give evidence when at court.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The reality is that if a person just refuses to go into the witness box then nobody has any means of forcing them to do so. The question is what would be the consequences.It is very unlikely that you would be prosecuted but you could.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
so if I wait outside the court room , but in the court , I have never been to court so do not understand the layout witness box
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You will be ushered towards witness services but the point is that if you just refuse to go into the witness box then nobody can force you into it and you can't give evidence elsewhere.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is ther any wording I can use to refuse to go into the witness box , I am afraid I might be intimidated to enter
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, there is that risk. If you attend court they will put pressure on you and there are no words that will stop them really. The only way to avoid that is to stay away but that is a contempt although it won't be prosecuted.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70007
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice