How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

About a year ago I told a lie to my work ( which is still

Resolved Question:

Hi about a year ago I told a lie to my work ( which is still my current employment ) about my father being ill in order to leave work early and took an extra day off due to stress that had built up over an ongoing separate
criminal investigation into myself. My boss however it seams to me chose or was asked not to take disciplinary action due to the separate legal matter which could have been compremised had she done so.
However I would like to know can an employer take retrospective dissciplinary action if someone who is not an employee contacted her about this or would this in law be classed az just here say and gossip? Baring in mind it happened over a year ago? I would be greatful of your assistNce
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am an employment lawyer and am happy to help you today. Are you saying that the employer was aware that you told a lie at the time?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
officially no as nothing has ever been said about it but there were outside circumstances surrounding this which an employer would not want to delve into which I eluded too previously I guess essensially what im asking is ccan an employer still discipline an employee for essentially taking unauthorised absence a year after the event and ifso what evidence would they need?
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
If this has just come to light then potentially they could take action if they can demonstrate reasonable belief that you have done this. Without knowing what the evidence will be it is difficult to say but you have the right to expect it to be more than one word against the other. The employer would also have to take it to account the fact that the person who tells them has not done so soon after the event. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello Gavin is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok thankyou nothing has actually come to light tho like I said due to the circumstances its almost certain she would have been told tho unable to act and lets just say due to these circumstances in spite of 19 yrs of service andclean disciplinary record im not exactly mr
popular! if I had told someone who has no connection to hotel or a family member equally no connection with work if thiis person told my boss could this be as she ous as dismissal ?
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
As I have said they would need to have reasonable belief to dismiss, going on the word of an unconnected person a year after the event is unlikely to constitute reasonable belief. It is therefore unlikely that they would dismiss you and if they did they would have grounds for appeal. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions