How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently undertaken care of a small dog sick

Resolved Question:

I have recently undertaken care of a small dog for my sick friend. I am an owner of a leasehold apartment. Today I was told I am not allowed to keep any pet under leasehold rules. I don't remember signing anything like that. What can I do?
Maria
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello Maria my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.For now please let me know whether you know its in your lease or not?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am the owner but the flat is a leasehold.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I understand. But have you seen whether it is in your lease as a term?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I do pay a ground rent. I'm a lesee
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes I understand that. But in your lease agreement, does it say you cant have pets?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
It apparently says so. I was told today but don't remember signing it. But they would not lie to me, I suppose. Just don't remember signing it 2 years ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok. You need to ask for a copy of the agreement, all the terms and conditions will be in there. If that has a term saying that you can not have pets, then sadly you cant.The only way of getting over that would be to challenge the term as being unfair in Court. If the agreement does not say that or is silent on the point, then you can.But you need the agreement to find out. Ask for a copy, they cant keep it from you. But make sure its a copy of the one you signed.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
So it means that if I have signed it and they can prove it I cannot keep any pet. What if they cannot prove that I have signed it? Can they enforce the rules?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I mean, without my signature?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
If its not been signed then no - they cant enforce it.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes it does. Thank you.
Maria
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Thanks. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck Maria.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, how do I do it?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
You have done it - thanks!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice