How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I had a council tax bill for £2,300..a letter was posted through

Resolved Question:

i had a council tax bill for £2,300..a letter was posted through my door from a bailiff company.i paid the full amount of council tax directly to the council over 6 weeks ago.i had a letter through my door to say i owe the bailiffs £380 for their services...as they did not collect the bill do i owe them anything...regards ***** *****
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you TerryHad you paid the bill before a liability order had been granted please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hi. I started paying after the first letter was posted through the door. They say that letters were sent but i never received anything from them. I asked today if they were recorded delivery and they said no...my response was your trying to charge me for hearsay..(the bill through the door had £110 charges on it...the council bill was paid in full within 5 weeks without any more visits from them...regards ***** *****
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You need to ask the Council when they instructed bailiffs. If they were instructed AFTER you paid then you do not owe the extra money.If they were instructed BEFORE you paid, then sadly you do owe it.So you need to check when you paid and when the Council instructed them.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry the liability order was in force...that's why the bailiff came...i accept the bailiffs first call to the door but not for letters they say they sent..
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok - then you dont need to pay those and you can challenge them. There is a Court mechanism for doing this.It will go before a Judge who will decide whether or not you are liable.If the Court says you are liable then you would also be liable for any legal costs of the bailiff firm attending the hearing.Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi thanks for your rapid response ...is it a county court i need to apply to ...thank you
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes it would be. Does that clarify? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
hi Alex...thank you for a brilliant service...highly recommend this service ...Very happy now ...will start first thing tomorrow...Terry Burr

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions