How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We are using a building company that is a limited company for

Resolved Question:

We are using a building company that is a limited company for a flat conversion project .
The project is near completion but we have found out the company has not been paying its suppliers for goods and services.
Are we as the property owners in any way liable for the debts run up with suppliers and tradesmen ? And can these suppliers threaten to remove equipment if not paid by the company even though we have paid the building company ?
Regards
Dal
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Our architect and project manager has confirmed we have paid for the said services and equipment through his valuations during the project.
We need to know what our liabilities are as private individuals who have instructed this ltd building company for our project .
We I say our we are friends who had empty office space on a second floor premises above our workplace which is on the first floor.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.No.Unless you have given personal guarantees to any supplier then you are not liable for any debts of non payment by the building company.Can I clarify anything for you about this today Dal?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex,
Thank u for the answer , however can you clarify whether the suppliers can remove equipment from the flats.
Also what should we do if we are threatened with such action from suppliers / other companies which have fitted equipment?Regards
Dal
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex
As per previous question what should I do if tradesmen threaten to remove equipment they have not been pain for by the builder ?Kind regards
Dal
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Apologies for the overnight delay. You can refuse access and indeed they would need a Court order to enter and remove anything,But no, you re not liable.Can I clarify anything for you about this?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex
Thank you for your response , what do we tell the suppliers who are threatening to remove equipment?Regards
Dal
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
You tell them they need a Court order to remove it. No Court order means they cant. In any event you are not liable.Does that help?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice