How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3516
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I bought a timeshare in Spain in1996 made all mantance payments

Resolved Question:

I bought a timeshare in Spain in1996 made all mantance payments up to this year,in November last year we visited Malta where we bought a week holiday ownership the cost of the week was £11500 they bought the time share in Spain as part of the deal paid me what I paid for it in 1996 -£5500 they required are ownership papers and a copy of the 2016 maintenance payment witch sent in December.I now have had telephone calls telling me I owe mantainance payments from MG hotels
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi Thank you for question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Did you sign anything that said you would have on going maintenance payments following completion of the sale? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Have not sighed any thing from timeshare in Spain they just phoned me to say the maintance payment was late told them the situation that I had sold they told me that I was still liable for payment although I had sold
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. When you sold it did you sign any form of deed to transfer the obligation to the company that purchased your time share? Have you been sent an invoice for the money? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The only invoice we have is for the £6200 witch we paid by credit card,we did not sign a deed transfer to my recollection
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. So you have not received any invoice for the maintenance payments? Do you have the address of the company that purchased the time share? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Revived invoice in November witch company in Malta asked for sent this to them company is Hallmark Holiday Investments (Malta) Ltd
Expert:  Alex J. replied 9 months ago.
Hi, Thank you. If the company that purchased the time share from you agreed to take over all maintenance payments, then I would refer the payment to this company. In the mean time until they actually send you an invoice for the maintenance fees and threaten to sue you, this seems like just Sabre rattling. In England it is actually a criminal offence under the Administration of Justice Act 1970 s.40 to pursue someone for money they do not owe. Have you had any previous dealings with MG Hotels?
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3516
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Not really Pleachley leisure sold it to MG hotels only contact received is maintance payments and deals on holidays
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
When mg hotels contacted me by phone I told them to who i had sold willing to tell them the name and address of company who had purchased,but they said they could not deal with them only me

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice