How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Good afternoon, I want to travel to the USA... I have a criminal

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon, I want to travel to the USA... I have a criminal record and my last offence was 2004 and I am now 51 and so I think I can safely say my days of being a rebel are over! I went to the USA in 2002 to Memphis Tennessee where I stayed in Graceland, I had no problems going into America even though it was one year after Sept 11th bombing! I have been told that since the bombing they have stricter Laws and that I cannot go into America with a Criminal record...do I have to apply for a special visa or can I just go as before and I had no idea I couldn't go if I had a record...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Can you tell me anything about the nature of the offence? You may still be able to travel to the USA, but may have to attend an interview at the US Embassy before they issue you with an ESTA. I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, nothing to be proud of but I used to fight allot in my past and have about 6 Abh (girl fights :D) then most of my younger years I had a bit of a destructive streak of self and forged a check and the label they gave that offence was FRAUD! then I was in breach of bail and carried a tiny piece of cannabis and handed myself in all on purpose so I could go to prison! sounds terrible now that I had these traits but it was along time ago the last abh was unexpected even for me and that was in 2004 family nonsense I got caught up in... I want to go to visit a friend :)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
PS I didn't go to prison and got 2 weeks on remand...
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. I cannot definitively answer because ultimately it is the decision of Customs and Border Protection in the USA, what I can say if that 7 years have passed since any offences so technically under English Law you are considered rehabilitated. The best thing to do is make the ESTA application and answer the questions as honestly as possible - you may be required to attend the US embassy for an interview. On the face of it and given the amount of time that has passed, these incidents should not alone be an automatic bar from travelling to the USA - however it is not recommended that you attempt to travel to the USA using the visa waiver program available as you could be committing an offence in the USA.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** know where to apply for the ESTA application?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/ - Hi - you can apply here. Can I assist any further? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
one last thing if I apply and all goes through will they have to have his details and for him to learn about my past?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. No you wont have to give this individual your details and past. You will just apply for a tourist visa. Kind regards AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3613
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice