How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My name is***** recive a letter from HM Revenue&Customs

Customer Question

Hi my name is***** recive a letter from HM Revenue&Customs about that I was over paid of Workin Tax Credit because I was not informed them about that I am living with may fiance but he is sailem seeker and he have not got any income what should I do?? Please help me...
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
What would yo ulike to know about this please?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What should I do about that letter
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Do you deny being overpaid?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
When I rang there they told me yes from 6th November 2015 till 31st March 2016 i will need to pay back I recived 90.50 every week this is a lot of money
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I told them my boyfriend is not working at the momet because he is forbieden to work
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Ok. so you are happy to repay but not the amount?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Forbidden
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
To be honest I think I shouldnt to back that money coz my boyfriend is not working he have no income at the momet last week we applyed for visa for him he had no place to live so I took him to my flat
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Were you overpaid?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They told me yes
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Did you tell them he was living with you?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can I get any advise becouse at the moment I have the feeling I waist may time Yes I told them he is living with me!!!!!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
Yes, I can do that. It may be wrong because I don't have all the information I need. If there was an overpayment then you are liable to repay. There is no way around it. YOu might be able to get them to accept a reduced sum over a longer period but there will need to be repayment. If it was their mistake then you might have a stronger chance. It depends on so many variables that are impossible to tell here on the information you have provided. It depends how this came about, who is responsible, whether you could have known. If you can provide more information I may be able to offer more. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My boyfriend/now fiance is an Asylum seeker he is forbidden to work in the UK he is living with me from 6th November last year. On 12th January I recived a letter from concerntrix about that somebody informed them about that I am living with someone I send all documation what they asked me and was waiting for decision... Today when I come back home I get a leter from HMRC when I rang there they told me that I didnt let them know about that I am living with my partner and I will need to pay back money from 6th November
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Last October my friend try to claim wtc but they dismiss her application because she is not working enough houers so I tough if my partner is not working becouse he cant this is not importatn to call HMRC and give the note I am living with someone
Expert:  Jo C. replied 8 months ago.
OK. Then you are liable to pay I'm afraid. Come what may, you didn't disclose that he was there and they were making assessments on the basis that he was not.They might accept a lesser sum over a longer period.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice