How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been charged with two accounts of Harrsement non violence,

Resolved Question:

I have been charged with two accounts of Harrsement non violence, one relates to 10 voicemail left and one too a few Facebook messages, both re related to people who have been targeting me over the last 6 months on facebook, neither contain threats they were as a result of me obtaining proof, the two had been posting lies about me, we are not young this is school playground stuff acted out by 50 year old ex servicemen, i have hundreds of screenshots proving there abuse of me, from what i can see neither charges warrant a prison sentence, no direct contact and not ongoing, my concern is i have two previous charges following a very difficult divorce, both again sec 2 harassment, in 2009 and 2012, my disabled daughter is due to be married at the end of May it would break her heart if i am sent down
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.For now please let me know whether you are in breach of any previous orders, ie non contact injunctions etc?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No breeches what so ever
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok, did the Police warn you before this instance?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
What were the previous sentences?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Both 3 month suspended plus fines and fence painting, but it was a family matter totaly different to this
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok - in what way is this one different?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Its following months of abuse by these two against me which i have proof of, i only contacted them on one day to let them know I had obtained proof that the lies they had been spreading about me were lies
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Are you related to the people who have abused you?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No never meet them all via Royal Navy facebook pages
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok, I see. It looks like you are between guidelines. The one which says: Small number of incidents the starting point is a Community Order and range of sentence is fine to high level Community Order.The next is: Constant contact at night, trying to come into workplace or home, involving others, the starting point is 6 weeks custody and range is Community Order to 12 weeks custody.I think based on what you have said its likely to be a Community Order. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Just one thing how do the previous convictions affect me
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
They are aggravating factors and are taken into consideration. But as you completed the order and didnt breach it, this can be distinguished because this is non family related.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
yes thank you for your help
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck with this - Alex.
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice